Monday, July 19, 2010

In The Kitchen: Caramel Cupcakes

Last week, I received an anonymous comment on this post [in it I mentioned that I would love to test out a caramel cake recipe] directing me to this Caramel Cake recipe on the Lottie & Doof site. This weekend I got a chance to try out the recipe, and it was delicious! Halfway through mixing and measuring, I realized I didn't have the right size pan for this recipe [it calls for an 8inch square dish], so instead of running to Crate & Barrel, I made them into cupcakes.  Because I made these into cupcakes, I reduced the cook-time by about 8-10 minutes.

I would give this recipe a 10 out of 10 stars, as it is simple to follow, doesn't require a lot of prep, and it is absolutely delicious!

Caramel Cake (Gourmet, January 2008)
  • 2 cups plus 2 tablespoons sifted cake flour (not self-rising; sift before measuring)
  • 1 teaspoon baking powder
  • 3/4 teaspoon baking soda
  • 1/2 teaspoon salt
  • 1 stick (4 oz) unsalted butter, softened
  • 1 cup granulated sugar
  • 1 teaspoon pure vanilla extract
  • 2 large eggs, at room temperature 30 minutes
  • 1 cup well-shaken buttermilk
Caramel Glaze:
  • 1 cup heavy cream
  • 1/2 cup packed light brown sugar
  • 1 tablespoon light corn syrup
  • 1 teaspoon pure vanilla extract
Make cake:
Preheat oven to 350°F with rack in middle. Butter an 8-inch square cake pan and line bottom with a square of parchment paper, then butter parchment.
Sift together flour, baking powder, baking soda, and salt.
Beat butter and sugar in a large bowl with an electric mixer at medium speed until pale and fluffy, then beat in vanilla. Add eggs 1 at a time, beating well after each addition. At low speed, beat in buttermilk until just combined (mixture may look curdled). Add flour mixture in 3 batches, mixing until each addition is just incorporated.

Spread batter evenly in cake pan, then rap pan on counter several times to eliminate air bubbles. Bake until golden and a toothpick inserted in center of cake comes out clean, 35 to 40 minutes. Cool in pan on a rack for 10 minutes, then run a knife around edge of pan. Invert onto rack and discard parchment, flip cake so it is right-side up and then cool completely, about 1 hour.

Make glaze:
Bring cream, brown sugar, corn syrup, and a pinch of salt to a boil in a 1 1/2-quart heavy saucepan over medium heat, stirring until sugar has dissolved. Boil until glaze registers 210 to 212°F on thermometer, 12 to 14 minutes, then stir in vanilla.
Put rack with cake in a shallow baking pan and pour hot glaze over top of cake, allowing it to run down sides. Cool until glaze is set, about 30 minutes.


  1. These look incredible, I'm soooooo making these this week

  2. This is the best recipe! I have used it for about a year now. The cake itself isn't overly sweet, the buttermilk gives a nice flavor, and I have actually made the caramel just to use over ice cream. Yummy.

  3. I'm drooling on the keyboard. I can't wait to try this recipe!!

  4. OMG, where on heavenly earth did you ever find these adorable cupcake cups? this looks super delish and classy!!

  5. hello my name is jessica french so i am sorry for my bad english !! i just want to know something do you eat all of your cup cake . IF you do how do you keep your body (skinny) sorry i don't know anyother word for that .

  6. OMG this looks magically delicious lol! I love to bake, and I'm always trying different recipes, so I can add this to my recipe list. I think I would prefer the cupcakes of the cake... This would be a sweet treat to serve at a lunch/dinner party for my circle of friends that happens weekly for our "how are your goals being achieved" gossip party.

    So cool, and that made me have a mild sugar rush hahaha!


  7. Caramel cake is my absolute favorite. My recipe varies a little with the use of canned milk instead of heavy cream and no corn syrup. I am gonna try your version and HOPE that I can get it to turn out right:) I make a pound cake with my caramel icing, but will try the cupcakes since the cook time is much faster. I love the recipes you post and the pictures with ingredients, etc!

  8. this looks and sounds so yummy!!! i may have to make these for my mom's birthday next week.

  9. Where did you get the baking cups? I want!

  10. Looks great! I just baked some cookies myself this weekend that were amazing. I might have to try this as soon as I finish slash get rid of the cookies (I know, I always say this lolz!)

  11. Omg, this sounds sooooo good! Love the zebra cupcake liners!

  12. Tried this last night..OMG!!! So good the glaze is the best!!!

  13. I did this recipe for my sister birthday! I even made 3 batches.. thx

  14. I made this recipe yesterday except I added a pecan half to the cupcake after it was baked but before it was glazed. They were AMAZING! I even found the zebra cupcake cups just like yours. Imitation is the highest form of flattery, right? Thanks for the great recipe.

  15. These are SO cute! I will try this, but is there something you might recommend other than corn syrup?


Related Posts with Thumbnails